iStock_000050088344_Medium.jpg
iStock_000050088344_Medium.jpg

Contests


SCROLL DOWN

Contests


InkTears publishes modern writers of both short and flash fiction, along with some classic stories by historical writers. We source most of our fiction from two annual competitions.  You can find details by clicking on either button.

Short Story Awards


Short Story Awards


2016

WINNER

Da by John Holland

RUNNER UP

The Fox by Hannah Persaud

HIGHLY COMMENDED

A Community Service Announcement by Melanie Napthine

Dispatch Rider by Peter Newall

Games O'Clock by Stephanie Hutton

Honeysuckle Close by Maureen Cullen

Oysters by Sophia Barnes

 


2015

Winner

Adena Graham                   Wave Theory

JOINT RUNNERS-UP

Sarah Birch                         A New Person

James Mulhern                Smoke Rings

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Claire Adam                        A Trifle from Real Life, in Ireland

Gina Challen                      The Rock Islands

Caroline Gilfillan              Telling Stories

Stephanie Lyttle                The Bone Orchard

Anne Summerfield           The Road to Porlock Hill

 


2014

Winner                                 

Matt Barnard                       The Last Damn Peach

Runner-Up                          

Glenn Price                          Secrets

Highly Commended

Pauline Barbieri                 Bag Lady

Naomi Eccles-Smith          The Drowner

Marina Marinopoulos       Dead Pawn

Maxine Patterson               The Ticket

Alison Wassell                    The Secret

 


2013

Winner

Tom Serengeti            Messenger to Riverlea

Runner-Up

Huma Qureshi            Foreign Parts

Highly Commended

Kaya Edwards            By the Sea

Mandy Huggins         The View Through Rain

Patricia Irene DaviesVengeance is Sweet

Caroline Jestaz              Firework Trees

Joshua Blackburn        The Fishermen

 


2012

WINNER

Llama Sutra                     Melanie Whipman

RUNNER UP

True Colours                    Mike Scott Thomson

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Barcode                            Alexander Francois

Devil’s Crush                  Christopher Fielden

Portrait of the artist      Sherri Turner

Scar Tissue                      Barbara Leahy

Talked out                       Brindley Hallam Dennis

 


2011

WINNER

How to begin a wonderful life        Drew Taylor

RUNNER UP

Some facts about Sonora                 David Mohan

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Fish and Fowl                                     Danielle McLaughlin

Little Red Running Hood                 Kathryn Clark

Opening Time                                     Joanna Campbell

Static                                                    Alison Moore

Udumbara in Lytham-St-Anne's   Sarah Hilary

 


2010

WINNER

The Fairest                                                          Nemone Thornes

RUNNER UP

Silverback                                                            Mark Sheerin 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Casualty Of A Situation                                  Claire Cowling 

Flight Of The Blackbird                                     Niki Aguirre

My Friend Joe                                                       David Mohan

The Ventriloquist’s Dummy                             Margaret Dakin

 


2009

WINNER

Boyfriends                                                            Bonnie West

RUNNER UP

The Day The Dunes Caught Fire                     Lynne Voyce 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Fires                                                                       Sam Cooney

Mog and Becky                                                   Mark Wagstaff

Song Loon                                                            Bonnie West

The Radio                                                             Susan Fletcher

Flash Fiction Awards


Flash Fiction Awards


2016

WINNER

Ingrid Jendrzejewski for her stories Heat Death, and also Sign, Signifier, Signified: Or, the Deconstruction of the End of an Evening

RUNNER UP

Cenotaph by Karen Lethlean

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Son of God - the Pin-up by Sharon Boyle

Haunting by Alice Cairns and Mary Trend

The Reliable Witness by Sandra Crook

Orange by Mark Dixon

The Mountain Cherry Tree Corps by Mandy Huggins

Hidden Treasure. by Tric Kearney

Snowslip by Emma J Myatt

Cutting the Cord by Amanda O'Callaghan

Things That Used To Be Safe by Natalia Theodoridou

For LONGLISTED entries click here


2015

WINNER

Emily's Elephant by Helen Anderson

RUNNER UP

Church by Scott Whittaker

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Egg by Julia Anderson

Immortal by Krishan Coupland

Teeth by Maureen Gallagher

Their Memories by Jude Higgins

Your Own Children by Mandy Huggins

Moby Dick and the Beginning of the End by Ingrid Jendrzejewski

All of her by Louise Kennedy

The Cartoonist by Barry McKinley

3rd & 110th by Tamzin Merchant

Clockwork by Russell Reader

For SHORTLISTED entries, click here.

 




2014

WINNER

The Boy by Eileen Herbert-Goodall

RUNNER UP

Lily’s Mouse by Angus Stewart

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cup of Tea by Ursula Dewey

I Am In The Wool by Sarah Baxter

Offline Dating by Andy Cashmore

On The King’s Road by Amanda O'Callaghan

Perfection by Courtney Button

Shared Experiences by Aamir Kapasi

Sofa Boat by Richard Spalding

The Birdwomen of Wells-next-the-sea by Ingrid Jendrzejewski

The Elephant by Alex Bruty

The Uninvited Guest by Alexandra Elizabeth Shine



2013

WINNER

A Nightcap with Bukowski by Morgan Roberts

RUNNER UP

August-the-fourth-1979 by Sal Page

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bread Roles by Jude Bridge

The List by Kathryn Clark

Looks by Chris Connolly

A Liminal World by Jennifer Gryzenhout

Every Day by Kerry Hood

Perfect Word by Mandy Huggins

The Unexpected Arrival of the Black Guy by Charlotte Josephs

The Cliff by Rebecca McPhearson

Striking a Deal by Diane Simmons

Lost and Found by Emma Viskic

 


2012

WINNER

Olympic Cafe by Kerry Hood

RUNNER UP

Air by Katy Oliver

HIGHLY COMMENDED

On Dead Dogs and Crying by Padraig O Meiscill

My Hands by Jacqueline Winn

Recollections by Patrick Pye

Tabula Rasa by Cathy Lennon

Tepoztlán by Sofia Falomir