2017

Winner

Coming back to Primorsk by Anna Nazarova-Evans

 

Runner Up

A Jolly Good Fellow by Sharon Telfer

 

Highly Commended

Drown by Melissa Goode

Jenny and I go to Bristol Zoo by Anthony Dandy

Pedometry by Shannon Savvas

Subsidence by Samantha White

Swifts by Jude Higgins

The Days to Come by Michael Batchelor

The Miracle Man - 1978  by Thecla Condon

Where the plan first occurred to her Amy J Kirkwood

 

For long listed entries click here


2016

WINNER

Ingrid Jendrzejewski for her stories Heat Death, and also Sign, Signifier, Signified: Or, the Deconstruction of the End of an Evening

RUNNER UP

Cenotaph by Karen Lethlean

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Son of God - the Pin-up by Sharon Boyle

Haunting by Alice Cairns and Mary Trend

The Reliable Witness by Sandra Crook

Orange by Mark Dixon

The Mountain Cherry Tree Corps by Mandy Huggins

Hidden Treasure. by Tric Kearney

Snowslip by Emma J Myatt

Cutting the Cord by Amanda O'Callaghan

Things That Used To Be Safe by Natalia Theodoridou

For LONGLISTED entries click here


2015

WINNER

Emily's Elephant by Helen Anderson

RUNNER UP

Church by Scott Whittaker

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Egg by Julia Anderson

Immortal by Krishan Coupland

Teeth by Maureen Gallagher

Their Memories by Jude Higgins

Your Own Children by Mandy Huggins

Moby Dick and the Beginning of the End by Ingrid Jendrzejewski

All of her by Louise Kennedy

The Cartoonist by Barry McKinley

3rd & 110th by Tamzin Merchant

Clockwork by Russell Reader

For SHORTLISTED entries, click here.

 




2014

WINNER

The Boy by Eileen Herbert-Goodall

RUNNER UP

Lily’s Mouse by Angus Stewart

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cup of Tea by Ursula Dewey

I Am In The Wool by Sarah Baxter

Offline Dating by Andy Cashmore

On The King’s Road by Amanda O'Callaghan

Perfection by Courtney Button

Shared Experiences by Aamir Kapasi

Sofa Boat by Richard Spalding

The Birdwomen of Wells-next-the-sea by Ingrid Jendrzejewski

The Elephant by Alex Bruty

The Uninvited Guest by Alexandra Elizabeth Shine



2013

WINNER

A Nightcap with Bukowski by Morgan Roberts

RUNNER UP

August-the-fourth-1979 by Sal Page

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bread Roles by Jude Bridge

The List by Kathryn Clark

Looks by Chris Connolly

A Liminal World by Jennifer Gryzenhout

Every Day by Kerry Hood

Perfect Word by Mandy Huggins

The Unexpected Arrival of the Black Guy by Charlotte Josephs

The Cliff by Rebecca McPhearson

Striking a Deal by Diane Simmons

Lost and Found by Emma Viskic

 


2012

WINNER

Olympic Cafe by Kerry Hood

RUNNER UP

Air by Katy Oliver

HIGHLY COMMENDED

On Dead Dogs and Crying by Padraig O Meiscill

My Hands by Jacqueline Winn

Recollections by Patrick Pye

Tabula Rasa by Cathy Lennon

Tepoztlán by Sofia Falomir